Skip to main content
#
www.ugandaonline.net
Sponsored Link
Suggested for You 

Latest Cabinet Chart: Updated  on June 08, 2021 

  • President: Yoweri Kaguta Tibuhaburwa Museveni

1. Hon. Jessica Alupo (Maj. Rtd) 

Uganda Cabinet Ministers: 

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business: Hon. Robinah Nabbanja
3. First DPM
and Minister for East African Community Affairs: Hon. Rebecca Kadaga
4. Second DPM and Deputy Leader of Gov't business in parliament: Hon. Gen. Moses Ali

5. Third DPM and Minister without portfolio - Hon. Lukia Nakadama
6. Minister of Education and Sports: Hon. Museveni Janet Kataaha
7. Minister , Office of the President (Presidency) - Ms Mariam Dhoka Babalanda

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) - Hon. Jim Muhweezi
9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation - Dr. Monica Musenero
10. Minister for Kampala Capital  City and Metropolitan Affairs - Hajati Misi Kabanda

11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties)  ─ Rt. Hon. Kasule Lumumba
12. Government Chief Whip  - Hon. Thoman Tayebwa 
13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees - Hon. Hilary Onek

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs - Hon. Maria Goretti Kitutu 
15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries - Hon. Frank Tumwebaze
16. Attorney-General Mr. Kiryowa Kiwanuka

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs - Hon.Vincent Ssempijja Bamulangaki 
18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development - Hon. Ruth Nankabirwa                                     
19. Minister of Finance, Planning  And Economic Development - Hon. Matia Kasaija       

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs - Hon. Jeje Odongo
21. Minister of Gender,  Labour  And Social Development - Hon. Betty Amongi
22. Minister of Health - Hon. Dr. Jane Ruth Aceng

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance - Dr. Chris Baryomunsi     
24. Minister of Internal Affairs - Hon. Kahinda Otafire                                                             
25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs  ─___________________________

26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development - Hon. Judith Nabakoba                       
27. Minister of Local Government - Hon. Raphael Magyezi
28. Minister of Public Service - Hon. Muruuli Mukasa                                                               

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife  And Antiquities - Hon. Tom Butime
30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. Francis Mwebesa
31. Minister of Water and   Environment - Hon. Cheptoris Mangusho                                

32. Minister of Works and Transport  - Gen Katumba Wamala

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring)  - Hon. Peter Ogwang
2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) - Hon. Akello Rose

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of  the Vice President ─ Hon. Mutasingwa Diana Nankunda    
 
 Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) - Hon. Anyakun Esther Davinia 
5. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) - Hon. Grace Freedom Kwiyucwiny
6. Minister of State, Office of the  Prime Minister (Karamoja)- Hon. Agness Nandutu  

7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle -Rwenzori Region)  ─ MS. Alice Kaboyo 
8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) - Hon. Namuyangu Kacha Jennifer
9. Minister of State, Office of the  Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) - Hon. Dr. Ongalo Obote   

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) - Hon. Kyakulaga Fred Bwiino
11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ Hon. Bright Rwamirama
12. Minister of State for Agriculture,  Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) - Hon Adoa Hellen

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General  ─ Hon. Kafuuzi Jackson

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) - Hon. Jacob Markson Oboth Oboth
15. Minister of State for Defence  And Veteran Affairs (Veteran  Affairs) -Hon Oleru Huda

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs   ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA; 
   
Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education)  ─ HON.DR. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO   
18. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ─ HON. DR. JOYCE KADUCU MORIKU   
19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports)  ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 
Minerals Development (Energy)  

21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;
 Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic  Development (General Duties) - Hon. Henry Musaasizi      
23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) - Hon. Amos Lugoloobi       
24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and  Investment) - Hon. Anite Evelyn
25. Minister of State for Finance,  Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) - Hon. Kyeyune Haruna Kasolo

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) - Hon. Oryem Okello
27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs)  -  Mr. John Mulimba  

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;

Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)    


29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABA SHITSI SARAH MATEKE;
Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs)     


30. Minister of State for Gender,  ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;


Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial  
Relations)      


31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
 Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
 Labour and Social Development
 (Elderly Affairs)


Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA 
(General Duties)    KAWOYA;


34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA   
(Primary Health Care)   


Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO
        Communication Technology and National Guidance


Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for    ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs    


Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala  ─ MR. KABUYE  KYOFATOGABYE;
  Capital City and    Metropolitan      

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;
        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)   


39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA; 
Housing and Urban  Development (Urban Development)      

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands)     ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;


Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for   ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE;
 Local Government    


Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for    ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA
 Public Service     


Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities      


Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. GUME  FREDRICK NGOBI;
Industry and Cooperatives 
(Cooperatives)    

45. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID; 
 Industry and Cooperatives      
        (Industry)


46. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ Hon. Harriet Ntabaazi

 Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water  And Environment (Environment) ─ Hon. Beatrice Anywar 
48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
       And Environment (Water)      


Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works)  ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU  
50. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Transport) ─ HON. FRED    BYAMUKAMA 
  
SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA  - SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT


SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –   SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA   -  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE  - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE  - SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR - SECURITY

 NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG - SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA  - DEPTY SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA  - NATIONAL TREASURER
        NRM
 

Latest Posts 

Advertisement

Popular This Week 
Uganda Online Entertainment News

Uganda Online Email    Copyright © 2021 UgandaOnline.Net- All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyDisclaimer