Skip to main content
#
www.ugandaonline.net
rss feedour twitterour facebook page instagram
Sponsored Link

Winners of the Hipipo 2019 Awards

March 19, 2019, 2:01 PM @ugandaonline

Chozen Becky, Sheebah Karungi and Nina Roz at Serena Hotel

Chozen Becky, Sheebah Karungi and Nina Roz at Serena Hotel for the Hipipo Awards. Inset is Grace Nakimera

The 8th annual Hipipo awards were held at Serena Hotel last Friday. Sheebah and David Lutalo dominated the local artists. A Copenhagen based Ugandan vocalist, Joanita Lubega Zachariassen, was the lead performer doing some of her songs that include; Mpola Tonight.

Moses Golola of Uganda was the co-host. The kick-boxer kept on entertaining the guests with his One leg trademark stand as he danced to Rickman's Bango Baliwanika hit.

Diamond Platnumz won two awards that include Africa's number one artist and Africa's Best Male Artist.

Sponsored

Sponsored

Bobi Wine's Kyarenga won the Song of the Year-Uganda while Sauti Sol were awarded the nod of Africa Best Group.

Levixone's Turn the Replay was a no match for the other contenders who were vying for the Best Gospel Song.

New kid on the block, John Blaq, did not come out of the awards empty handed, he took home the 'Must Watch Male Talent' award.

Lydia Jazmine's 'You and Me' that she did with Daddy Andre won the Best Ragga/Dance-Hall song.

Other top hits that won awards in the just concluded Hipipo awards among others included; 

Fik Fameica's Property for Written Record of the Year, Best Afro Pop song went to Vinka's Chips Na Ketchup, Best Afro Beat song to Sheebah's Wankona, Best Zouk song to Chozen Becky's Bankuza and Irene Namatovu's Nsambira Nyuma Nga Janzi.

Bebe Cool is not among the winners as he long opted out of these awards in particular, but just as well other top artists like Chameleone and Juliana were not on the list.

Annette Nandujja was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award.


 

Below is the list of the Hipipo 2019 winners.

Africa
    

  • Africa’s Number 1- Diamond Platnumz
  • Africa Best Male Artist-Diamond Platnumz
  • Africa Best Female Artist-Tiwa Savage
  • Africa Song of The Year- King Monada - Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
  • Africa Video of The Year- Shatta Wale - Gringo
  • Best Francophone Africa Act- Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza - Mannequin
  • Best Song from Western Africa - Davido - Assurance
  • Best Song from Southern Africa- King Monada - Malwedhe 
  • Best Lusophone Africa Act    Mr. Bow- Eu Pago
  • Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent- Natacha (Burundi)
  • Africa Must Watch AfroPop Artist- Yovi (Nigeria)
  • Africa RnB Maestro- Roberto (Zambia)
  • Africa Hip-Hop Maestro- Sarkodie and Navio
  • Africa Best Group    Sauti Sol

East Africa    

  • Song of The Year Kenya    Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski - Short N Sweet
  • Song of The Year Tanzania    Alikiba - Mvumo Wa Radi
  • Song of The Year Rwanda    Passy Ft. Butera Knowless - Mbaye Wowe
  • Rwanda Video of The Year    Bruce Melodie - Blocka
  • Tanzania Video of The Year    Mbosso - Hodari
  • Kenya Video of The Year    Victoria Kimani - Wonka
  • East Africa Super Hit    Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz - Kwangwaru
  • East Africa Best Video    Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako - Wet

Kabako being interviewed

Kabako won the award of Best on Stage Performer while David Lutalo won Best Male Artist and Decades Afrotunes Lyricist

Uganda    

  • Artist of The Year - Sheebah
  • Best Female Artist - Sheebah
  • Best Male Artist - David Lutalo
  • Best Duo/Group    Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso
  • Best Breakthrough Artist    Nina Roz and Chosen Becky
  • Best A-Cappella Group    Jehovah Shalom
  • Must Watch Male Talent    John Blaq
  • Must Watch Female Talent    Nshuti S Mbabazi
  • Best DJ    Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
  • Album of The Year    Sheebah - Omwooyo
  • Video of The Year - Irene Namatovu - Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films)
  • Song of The Year (Uganda)    Bobi Wine - Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic)
  • Best Audio Producer    Nessim
  • Best Video Director    Nolton and George (NG Filmz)
  • Best Song Writer    Dokta Brain

Kick Boxer Moses Golola doing what he does best

  • Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song    Feffe Bussi - Who Is Who
  • Best Rnb Song    Cosign - Obeera Wa
  • Best Soul Song    Kenneth Mugabi Nkwegomba
  • Best Ragga/Dancehall Song    Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre - You and Me
  • Best Reggae Song    Naava Grey - Nvuuma
  • Best Band Song    Chris Evans Kaweesi and Maureen Nantume - Kisaaganda
  • Best Contemporary Folk Song    Irene Namatovu - Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi
  • Best Kadongo Kamu Song    Jackie Kizito - Tufumba Fekka
  • Best Zouk Song    Chosen Becky Bankunza
  • Best Afrobeat Song    Sheebah - Wankona
  • Best Afropop Song    Vinka - Chips Na Ketchup
  • Best Social Message    Maureen Nantume - Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)
  • Supa Diva Stand Out Act    Winnie Nwagi - Matala
  • Best School Act    Kyaddondo SS Matugga - Welcome To My World
  • Best Religious Song    Swahaba Kasumba - Omwezi Guno

Triplets Ghetto Kids and Grace Nakimera

Africa's best dancers , The Triplets Ghetto Kids were there. On the right is Grace Nakimera

  • Best Gospel Song    Levixone - Turn The Replay
  • Best Gospel Video    Baby Gloria - Mbu Ndi Lubuto
  • Best Religious Video    Ntanda Umar Samir - Subhanallah
  • Written Record Of The Year    Fik Fameica - Property
  • Best Artist In Diaspora - Mc Norman
  • Best Ug Collabo    Slick Stuart, Dj Roja - Very Well Ft. King Saha
  • Best Cross Boarder Collabo    B2c Ft. The Ben - No You, No Life
  • Best On-Stage Performer    Roden YUSUF Kabako
  • Best Choreography    Ghetto Kids Triplets
  • Best Song from Eastern Region    Kim Nana - Podium
  • Sponsored
  • Best Song from Northern Region    Adong - Yata
  • Best Song from Southern Region    Lindah Blessing - Ntegedde
  • Best Song from Western Region    Amani Amaniga - Karamu
  • Best Cinematography    Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo - Sconto
  • Best MDD Act    Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paas
  • Life Time Achievement Award    Annet Nandujja
  • Video Trailblazer Award    Coopy Bly for Wakayima
  • Decade Afrotunes Lyricist    David Lutalo
  • Best Global Act    Joanita LUBEGA Zachariassen
  • National Medal of Honor for Arts and Sports    Golola Moses
  • Genius Producer of the Generation- Henry Kiwuwa
  • Commendation for Social Responsibility    Ghetto King, Nick Rasta

You May Also Like

Site Mailing List 
Uganda Entertainment News

Uganda Online Email    Copyright © 2019 UgandaOnline.Net- All rights reserved.

Privacy PolicyDisclaimer